Privatlivspolitik

PrintMailRate-it

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA »

2. YOUR RIGHTS »

3. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA FROM OUR WEBSITE VISITORS »

4. OTHER FUNCTIONS AND OFFERS OF OUR WEBSITE »

5. OBJECTIONS AGAINST DATA PROCESSING OR RECALLING OF YOUR DATA FROM PROCESSING »

6. ONLINE EVENT REGISTRATION »

7. NEWSLETTER »

8. USE OF MATOMO »

9. USE OF SOCIAL PLUG-INS WITH "2-CLICK SOLUTION" »

10. INTEGRATION OF VIDEOS »

1. Collection of personal data

(1) This data privacy statement explains how and what personal data we collect from you through our website. Personal data means all data that can relate to you personally, such as your name, address, e-mail account(s) and user behaviour.

 

(2) Controller in accordance with Article 4 Clause 7 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is

 

Rödl & Partner Denmark A/S

Godkendt Revisionsaktieselskab

Store Kongensgade 40H

1264 København K

Tel.: +45 7020 0074

copenhagen@roedl.com

 

You can contact our Data Protection responsible under copenhagen@roedl.com or at our postal address by adding "Databeskyttelsesansvarlig" on the front of the envelope.

 

You can contact us if you have any questions regarding the processing of personal data.  

 

(3) Whenever you contact us by e-mail or through a contact form, we save the data provided by you (your e-mail account, possibly your name and phone number) to be able to deliver answers to your questions. We delete the data collected in this context after its storage is no longer necessary, or we limit its processing where it is subject to legal obligations to retain data.

 

(4) If we involve contracted third party providers to support individual functions of our offer or should we want to use your data for advertisement, the relevant applicable procedures are described in detail below. Below, we also describe the established criteria for the duration of data storage period.

 

(5) The data processed by us are deleted or their processing is limited in accordance with Articles 17 and 18 of the GDPR. Unless explicitly stated otherwise in this data privacy statement, the data stored by us is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for its intended purpose and no legal obligations to retain data prevents its deletion. Limitations are imposed on processing of the data which has not been deleted because it is required for legal purposes. In other words, such data is blocked and not accessible for processing for any other purpose. This rule applies for example to the data which must be retained for reasons associated with commercial or tax law.

 

2. Your rights

(1) In respect to us you have the following rights regarding the personal data relating to you:

 

You have the right to obtain information about your personal data processed by us. In case of an inquiry submitted to us other than in writing we will request proof from in order to confirm that you are actually the person you claim to be.

 

 You also have the right to correct, to delete or to limit processing of your data to a legal extent. Moreover, you have the right to object against processing of your data to an extent permitted by law. The same rights apply to "data transmissibility".


(2) Furthermore, you have the right to apply to the data protection authority (Datatilsynet) with complaints concerning how your personal data is processed by us:

https://www.datatilsynet.dk/borger/klage/-saadan-klager-du

 

or contact:

 

Datatilsynet

Phone:  +45 3319 3200

E-mail:  dt@datatilsynet.dk

Post mail: Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, 2500 Valby Denmark

 

3. Collection of personal data from our website visitors

(1) Where our website is accessed purely to gain information, i.e., where you do not register or provide us information in any other way, we only collect the personal data provided by your browser to our server. Where you want to view our website, we collect the following data necessary for technical purposes to be able to demonstrate our website to you and to ensure adequate access stability and security (the legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b of the GDPR:

 

–    IP address;

–    Enquiry date and time;

–    Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT);

–    Enquiry content (the exact web page accessed);

–    Website generating the enquiry;

–    Browser;

–    OS and its interface;

–    Browser language and version.

 

This data is retained for security reasons (e.g., for investigation of misuses or prevention of fraud) for maximum seven days and deleted upon expiry thereof. The data which must be retained for a longer period as evidence will only be deleted after the relevant incident is finally clarified.

 

(2) Additionally, to the data listed in the foregoing, your computer will save our cookies when you access our website. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your hard drive as files assigned to your browser and through which certain information is provided to the cookie sender (in this case to us). Cookies are not able to execute any programmes or to infect your computer with any virus. Their purpose is to make your visit on the internet generally more user-friendly and effective.

 

(3) Use of cookies:

 

a) This website uses the following cookie types whose scope and functions are explained in more detail below:

– Transient cookies (please refer to b).

– Persistent cookies (please refer to c).

 

b) Transient cookies are deleted automatically when you close your browser. They include session cookies. They store information about the so-called session ID with which diverse enquiries of your browser are assigned within the entire session. They enable us to recognise your computer as that of our former visitor when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you close your browser.

 

c) Persistent cookies are deleted automatically after a pre-set period which can differ from cookie to cookie. You can delete the cookies at any time using the security settings of your browser.

 

d) You can configure your browser settings at your discretion and in particular decline acceptance of third-party cookies or of all cookies. We point out, however, that in such case you will most probably not be able to make use of some of the functions at this website

 

4. Other functions and offers of our website

(1) Next to the possibility to use our website purely for information purposes, we offer diverse services which you can use if they are of interest for you. As a rule, to be able to use them you would be requested to provide your more detailed personal data which we use for the provision of the concerned service, and which are covered by the data processing principles described in the foregoing.

 

(2) We use the services of external service providers to process some of your data. We select and engage our service providers with thoroughness and care; they are bound by our instructions and monitored on regular basis.

 

(3) Furthermore, we may pass on your personal data to third parties if events, contracts, or similar services are offered by us together with partners. We only disclose your personal data to third parties if it is necessary and there is a legal basis for doing so. You will receive more detailed information on this when you provide your personal data.

 

(4) Where our service providers or partners are in a state outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we inform you about the consequences of this situation in the description of our offer.

 

5. Objections against data processing or withdrawal of consent to process data

(1) You can withdraw your agreement earlier granted us for processing of your personal data at any time. Such withdrawal of your agreement will affect the accessibility of your personal data for processing as soon as you make it known to us.

 

(2) To the extent we process your personal data to support our legitimate interests, you can file an objection against such processing. That is the case in particular where processing of the concerned data is not necessary for the purpose of executing our agreement with you, which fact we point out in the description of the concerned function below. If you file an objection with us, please kindly provide reasons why we should not process your personal data the way we are processing them currently. If your objection is found to be substantiated, we will investigate the matter and either suspend processing of your data and make appropriate adjustments or disclose to you our overriding reasons to continue processing of the concerned data where protection is necessary.

 

(3) You can object to the processing of your personal data for purposes of marketing and data analysis at any time. You can inform us about your marketing objection under the contact data mentioned in paragraph 1 (2).

 

6. Online event registration

(1) If you wish to register for events and webinars - both free and paid - it is necessary for the conclusion of the contract that you provide your personal data, which we require for the processing of your registration. Mandatory information required for processing is marked separately, other information is voluntary. We process the data you provide for the purpose of processing your registration. The legal basis for the processing of mandatory data is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b of the GDPR. The legal basis for the processing of voluntary data is your consent. You can revoke this at any time with effect for the future, whereby the revocation is just as easy to declare as the consent itself. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation. You can declare the revocation by e-mail to copenhagen@roedl.com, by sending a message to our contact address given above or to the contact data given in the imprint.

 

We may also process the data you provide (in particular name and address) in order to inform you by mail about developments in our service fields as well as to provide you with other interesting and important information. The processing of your personal data for this purpose is based on a legitimate interest of Rödl & Partner within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1  p. 1 lit. f of the GDPR. There is a legitimate economic interest to inform interested parties, customers and clients of Rödl & Partner about further own offers and events in order to establish and maintain a long-term customer relationship.

 

You can object to the use of your voluntarily provided data for marketing purposes at any time in accordance with Art. 21 of the GDPR by sending a message to our contact address given above as well as to the contact details given in the imprint. We will stop processing your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate reasons for the processing which override your interests, rights, and freedoms, or if the processing serves the purpose of asserting, exercising, or defending legal claims.

 

We also use your personal data (in particular e-mail address) to send you information by e-mail about further offers and events (in particular webinars) on the legal basis of your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future, whereby the revocation is just as easy to explain as the consent itself. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation. You can revoke your consent by e-mail to copenhagen@roedl.com, by sending a message to our contact address given above or to the contact details given in the imprint.

 

(2) We are obliged by commercial and tax law to store your address, payment, and order data for a period of ten years. However, after three years we will limit the processing, i.e., your data will only be used to comply with legal obligations.


7. Newsletter

(1) Based on your consent you can subscribe to our newsletter to keep you informed about current developments in our service fields and to provide you with other interesting and important information regarding these areas and from and about Rödl & Partner.

 

(2) We may use a double opt-in procedure to subscribe to our newsletter. In these cases, after your registration we will send you an e-mail to the specified e-mail address in which we ask you to confirm that you would like the newsletter to be sent. If you do not confirm your registration, your information will be automatically deleted at the latest after 72 hours. In addition, we store your IP addresses and the time of registration and confirmation. The purpose of the procedure is to be able to prove your registration and, if necessary, to clarify a possible misuse of your personal data.

 

(3) The only mandatory information for sending the newsletter is your e-mail address. The indication of further, separately marked data is voluntary and is used to be able to address you personally. After your confirmation we will save your e-mail address for the purpose of sending you the newsletter. The legal basis for this is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Section (1) Letter (a) of the GDPR and your consent.

 

(4) You can revoke your consent to the sending of the newsletter at any time and cancel the subscription. You can revoke by clicking on the link provided in the newsletter e-mail, by sending an e-mail to copenhagen@roedl.com or by sending a message to the contact details given in the imprint.


8. Use of Matomo

This website uses the open-source software tool Matomo (formerly PIWIK) to analyze the surfing behaviour of users. Matomo is not used to transmit data to servers that are outside of our control.

 

We understand this analysis as part of our Internet service. We would like to use it to further improve our website and adapt it even more to the needs of our users. The software runs exclusively on the servers of our website. Personal user data is only stored there. The data is not passed on to third parties.

 

OBJECTION TO DATA COLLECTION BY MATOMO

If you do not consent to web analysis using Matomo, no data will be collected when you call up individual pages of our website. You can decide whether web analysis may be carried out to enable us to collect and analyse statistical data:

 

OPT-OUT: http://matomo.roedlcloud.com/index.php?module=CoreAdminHome&action=optOut&language=en

 

TECHNICAL ADVICE ON THE OBJECTION

By deactivating web analytics, a "permanent cookie" will be stored on your computer, if your browser settings allow this. This cookie serves the purpose of signaling Matomo not to capture your browser.

 

Please note that the Matomo deactivation cookie is deleted when you clean up the cookies stored in your browser. You will also need to deactivate web analytics again if you use a different computer or web browser.

 

The legal basis for the processing of the users' personal data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f of the GDPR. The processing of the users' personal data enables us to analyse the surfing behavior of our users. By evaluating the data obtained, we are able to compile information about the use of the individual components of our website. This helps us to continuously improve our website and its user-friendliness. By anonymising the IP address, the interest of users in the protection of their personal data is sufficiently taken into account. The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for our recording purposes. The statistics generated and underlying data are not deleted.

 

For more information on the privacy settings of the Matomo software, please see the following link: https://matomo.org/docs/privacy/


9. Use of social plug-ins with "2-click solution"

(1) We currently use the following social media plug-ins: Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Xing. We use the so-called two-click solution. This means that when you visit our site, no personal data is initially passed on to the providers of the plug-ins. You can recognize the provider of the plug-in by the marking on the box above its initial letter or the logo. We offer you the possibility to communicate directly with the provider of the plug-in via the button. Only if you click on the marked field and thereby activate it, the plug-in provider receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding website of our online offer. In addition, the data mentioned in section 3 of this declaration will be transmitted. In the case of Facebook and Xing, the IP address is anonymized immediately after collection, according to the respective provider in Germany. By activating the plug-in, personal data is transferred from you to the respective plug-in provider and stored there (for US providers in the USA). Since the plug-in provider collects data mainly via cookies, we recommend that you delete all cookies before clicking on the greyed-out box using your browser's security settings.

 

(2) We have no influence on the data collected and data processes, nor are we aware of the full extent of data collection, the purposes of processing, the storage periods. We also have no information on the deletion of the data collected by the plug-in provider.

 

(3) The plug-in provider stores the data collected about you as user profiles and uses these for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. Such an evaluation takes place in particular (also for not logged in users) for the display of demand-oriented advertisement and in order to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have a right of objection to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact the respective plug-in provider to exercise this right. Through the plug-ins we offer you the possibility to interact with social networks and other users, so that we can improve our presentation and make it more interesting for you as a user. The legal basis for the use of the plug-ins is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f of the GDPR.

 

(4) The data is passed on regardless of whether you have an account with the plug-in provider and are logged in there. If you are logged in with the plug-in provider, your data collected with us will be directly assigned to your existing account with the plug-in provider. If you click the activated button and, for example, link the page, the plug-in provider also stores this information in your user account and shares it publicly with your contacts. We recommend that you log out regularly after using a social network, especially before activating the button, this way you can avoid being assigned to your profile with the plug-in provider.

 

(5) Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider can be found in the privacy statements of these providers listed below. They will also provide you with further information about your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy.


6) Addresses of the relevant plug-in provider and URL with privacy information:

 

a) Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour Dublin 2 Ireland; http://www.facebook.com/policy.php; further information regarding data processing: http://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084, http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other#applications  and http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info#everyoneinfo.

 

b) Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, California 94103, USA; https://twitter.com/privacy.

 

c) LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, California 94043, USA; http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

 

d) Xing AG, Gänsemarkt 43, 20354 Hamburg, DE; http://www.xing.com/privacy.

 

10. Integration of videos

(1) When we integrate videos into our online presence the videos are stored on our systems and embedded directly on our website. There is no data transmission to third parties.

Kontakt

Contact Person Picture

Felicia Marie Dänhardt Fog, Compliance & Business Manager

+45 70 2000 74

Send forespørgsel

Deutschland Weltweit Search Menu